St. Helen Catholic School
Stay ahead of it
Get notified when something goes around St. Helen Catholic School
13 families are already watching this school · 7 symptom logs shared so far
- Email when illness activity picks up here
- Weekly digest of what's going around
- Free, anonymous, unsubscribe anytime
Nurturing young hearts and minds in a safe, faith-filled Chicago learning home.
St. Helen Catholic School is a private educational institution located at 2347 W Augusta Blvd in the Ukrainian Village neighborhood of Chicago, Illinois. Serving students from preschool through eighth grade (PK-8), the school provides a faith-based curriculum within the Archdiocese of Chicago school system. The school emphasizes a safe learning environment, with historical recognition in state records for its commitment to health and safety standards. As a community-focused institution, it integrates core academic subjects with spiritual development, aiming to support the overall well-being of its student body. Parents often value the school for its long-standing presence in the Chicago area and its dedication to fostering a supportive, values-oriented atmosphere for young learners.
Catholic elementary school
Where it sits in the neighborhood
- Symptoms
Symptoms reported
Cough · Fatigue
MildAge 5-121-2 days - Diagnosis
Strep throat
Fever · Sore throat · Runny nose · Fatigue · Body aches · Headache · Vomiting
SevereAge 3-51 week
Health sentiment
mixedAn AI-written summary of publicly available web pages and listings about health and wellness at St. Helen Catholic School, with the sources linked below. These are not parent reviews and they are not counted in this school's rating.
- The school has protocols in place for illness, including closing the school if necessary and sending sick students home to monitor for flu-like symptoms.
- This indicates an awareness of communicable disease management.
- Some job postings for the school include benefits like paid sick time, suggesting support for staff health and well-being, which can indirectly contribute to a healthier school environment.
- The school's privacy policy mentions 'Anointing of the Sick' as a sacrament, indicating a connection to faith-based support during times of illness for the community.
Summarized from 3 cited public sources, last refreshed Aug 24, 2026. Summaries can be incomplete or out of date. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.
Health reviews
No health reviews yet. Be the first to share.
- ST. HELEN SCHOOL9/19/2025 , Canvass Re-InspectionPass
- ST. HELEN SCHOOL9/11/2025 , CanvassFail
- ST. HELEN SCHOOL2/13/2025 , Canvass Re-InspectionPass w/ Conditions
- ST. HELEN SCHOOL2/10/2025 , CanvassFail
- ST. HELEN SCHOOL3/5/2024 , Canvass Re-InspectionPass
No violations recorded
Environmental health
Nothing flagged in the past year
City inspectors logged checks nearby and none came back with an open issue. Nothing here suggests a health concern for your child.
21 records on file · last checked Dec 2002
Help families at St. Helen Catholic School stay one step ahead.
Share this page with your school community so every parent can see what's going around, and add their own logs.
Invite another St. Helen Catholic School parent to Ickly.
The more parents on the radar, the earlier everyone spots what's going around. Send a quick text, we handle the rest.
What happens next
- Pick contacts (or type numbers) and we'll open your Messages app with the note pre-filled.
- You review and send when you're ready. Nothing goes out from Ickly.
- When they tap the link and join, they can follow St. Helen Catholic School in one tap.
Your join link is included at the end: https://ickly.com/signup
What parents should know about illness at St. Helen Catholic School
This is the community health page for St. Helen Catholic School, a elementary in Chicago, IL. Parents here log the illnesses their kids actually come home with, so other families can see what is going around before the school sends a notice. Nothing on this page is medical advice or an official school report: it is what the 13 families following St. Helen Catholic School have shared, plus public food safety and environmental records where they exist.
No parent has logged an illness at St. Helen Catholic School in the last 14 days. Quiet stretches are normal, especially outside the winter respiratory season, and they can also mean no one at this school has started logging yet. Being the first family to log helps every parent who checks this page next week.
On the watchlist this month
- Peak season
Summer and early fall
- Mild fever and fussiness
- Painful mouth sores
- Red spots or blisters on hands and feet
- Very common
Back-to-school season
- Persistent scalp itching
- Tickling feeling in hair
- Tiny white eggs (nits) near the scalp
- Common
Back-to-school spike
- Red or pink eye whites
- Itchy or gritty feeling
- Watery or yellow discharge
- AllergiesCommon
Spring pollen, fall ragweed
- Sneezing fits
- Itchy or watery eyes
- Clear runny nose
Good to knowWhat spreads fastest in elementary classrooms
Kids at St. Helen Catholic School spend the day in one room with the same classmates, so a single bug usually shows up as a cluster in one grade before it reaches the rest of the school. Watching what parents in your child's grade are logging is the earliest signal you get.
- Strep throat and scarlet fever cluster by classroom and need a swab to confirm
- Stomach bugs and norovirus move through lunchrooms and shared bathrooms
- Head lice peak right after breaks when hats and coats pile together
- Flu and COVID-19 arrive later in the fall and spread school-wide, not grade by grade
Back to schoolWhen can my child go back to St. Helen Catholic School?
Every school sets its own sick policy, so check yours first. These are the rules of thumb most schools and daycares follow:
- Fever-free for a full 24 hours without fever medicine before returning
- No vomiting or diarrhea for 24 hours, and eating normally again
- On antibiotics for at least 12 to 24 hours for strep throat or impetigo
- Eye discharge cleared, or cleared by your pediatrician, for pinkeye
- Well enough to take part in a normal school day, not just well enough to sit through it
Around hereHow illness travels between nearby schools
St. Helen Catholic School is one of many elementarys in Chicago tracked on Ickly. August activity around Chicago tends to follow the seasonal pattern above, and illness rarely stops at one campus: siblings, sports, and playdates carry it between nearby schools across ZIP 60622 within a week or two. Checking neighboring schools alongside this one gives you a fuller picture than any single page can.
Ickly is a parent-reported community signal, not a medical service or an official school record. Always talk to your pediatrician about your own child's symptoms.
Share kit for St. Helen Catholic School
A printable poster made for this school: St. Helen Catholic School on the first line, signed off from the local parent community, with a QR code that opens this page.
Ready-to-paste share copy
Written for St. Helen Catholic School, with the link already in place.
Best for group chats with other parents
A mom in Chicago created this app: Ickly shows what illnesses are going around at St. Helen Catholic School right now. I follow it so I know what we might be walking into. Follow our school here: https://ickly.com/schools/IL/chicago/st-helen-catholic-school?utm_source=parent_share&utm_medium=share_kit&utm_campaign=school_share&utm_content=text
Other schools near St. Helen Catholic School
See what's going around at nearby schools too.
Explore nearby schools
Illness rarely stops at one campus. These are the pages parents check alongside this one.
Other schools in Chicago
- 5 Star Childcare Development Center INC.Daycare
- A B C Academy INC.Daycare
- A Child’s SpaceDaycare
- A Childs Place Academy 2Daycare
- A Genius in the Making Developmental Academy INC.Daycare
- A Haven for Little Ones 2 Children Learning Center INCDaycare
- A Step Ahead Learning CenterDaycare
- A-Karrasel Child Care CenterDaycare
- A-Karrasel Galewood Childcare, LLCDaycare
- A-Zmall World Child Development CenterDaycare
- A. N. Pritzker Elementary SchoolElementary
- Abc and Me DaycareDaycare
Also in ZIP 60622
Common questions
What is going around at St. Helen Catholic School?
No sickness has been logged at St. Helen Catholic School in the last 14 days. That usually means things are quiet right now, and you will see new logs here as soon as families share them.
How does Ickly know what is spreading at St. Helen Catholic School?
Everything on this page comes from parents. Families log a symptom or a confirmed diagnosis for their child, and Ickly groups those logs by elementary and by week so you can see patterns without anyone's name attached. Logs are always anonymous to other parents.
Can I get notified when illness spreads at St. Helen Catholic School?
Yes. Follow St. Helen Catholic School with a free Ickly account and you will get a heads up when parents start logging something new, plus a weekly summary of what is going around.
How do I log a sick day for my child at St. Helen Catholic School?
Tap "How's everyone feeling?" anywhere on Ickly and answer a couple of quick questions. It takes under a minute, stays anonymous, and it is what makes this page useful for every other family at St. Helen Catholic School.
Is St. Helen Catholic School in Chicago, IL?
Yes. St. Helen Catholic School is a elementary in Chicago, IL. You can also see what is going around at nearby schools and daycares in the same neighborhood on Ickly.
How active is the parent community at St. Helen Catholic School?
13 families follow St. Helen Catholic School on Ickly. The more parents who log, the earlier everyone sees something spreading.
Was this page useful?
Flag something wrong, suggest an edit, or just tell us how it landed.
