DaycareChicago, ILHealth profile

Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family

Daycare in Chicago, IL 60608

Claim this school
Follow
Chicago
Say hello
get in touch

Stay ahead of it

Get notified when something goes around Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family

Be the first family watching this school

  • Email when illness activity picks up here
  • Weekly digest of what's going around
  • Free, anonymous, unsubscribe anytime

No account needed, no password. Unsubscribe anytime.

Nurturing Chicago's little ones with care and community spirit.

Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family is a daycare facility located at 1814 S Paulina St in Chicago, Illinois. Situated in the 60608 area, this center serves the local community by providing early childhood care and supervision. As a dedicated daycare provider, the facility focuses on the essential developmental needs of young children in a structured environment. While specific health and wellness program details are not publicly listed, the center operates under the Chicago Commons organization, which typically emphasizes family support and community-based care. Parents looking for local childcare in the Lower West Side neighborhood may find this location notable for its central accessibility and its focus on early childhood services.

Live map

Where it sits in the neighborhood

View full map
Tap to load the live map

No recent illness reports for this school in the last 90 days.

Be the first to report

Health reviews

    No health reviews yet. Be the first to share.

Built by parents, for parents

Help families at Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family stay one step ahead.

Share this page with your school community so every parent can see what's going around, and add their own logs.

Invite a parent

Invite another Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family parent to Ickly.

The more parents on the radar, the earlier everyone spots what's going around. Send a quick text, we handle the rest.

What happens next

  • Pick contacts (or type numbers) and we'll open your Messages app with the note pre-filled.
  • You review and send when you're ready. Nothing goes out from Ickly.
  • When they tap the link and join, they can follow Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family in one tap.

Your join link is included at the end: https://ickly.com/signup

Open Messages
The parent briefing

What parents should know about illness at Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family

This is the community health page for Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family, a daycare in Chicago, IL. Parents here log the illnesses their kids actually come home with, so other families can see what is going around before the school sends a notice. Nothing on this page is medical advice or an official school report: it is what parents in this community have shared, plus public food safety and environmental records where they exist.

No parent has logged an illness at Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family in the last 14 days. Quiet stretches are normal, especially outside the winter respiratory season, and they can also mean no one at this school has started logging yet. Being the first family to log helps every parent who checks this page next week.

On the watchlist this month

  • Peak season

    Summer and early fall

    • Mild fever and fussiness
    • Painful mouth sores
    • Red spots or blisters on hands and feet
  • Very common

    Back-to-school season

    • Persistent scalp itching
    • Tickling feeling in hair
    • Tiny white eggs (nits) near the scalp
  • Common

    Back-to-school spike

    • Red or pink eye whites
    • Itchy or gritty feeling
    • Watery or yellow discharge
  • Allergies
    Common

    Spring pollen, fall ragweed

    • Sneezing fits
    • Itchy or watery eyes
    • Clear runny nose
Good to know

What spreads fastest in a room of little kids

Infants and toddlers at Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family share toys, tables, and naptime space, and they are still learning to cover coughs. That combination means illness moves through a room in days rather than weeks, and the first sign is often a change in appetite or sleep rather than a fever.

  • Hand, foot, and mouth disease and stomach bugs spread through shared toys and diapering areas
  • RSV and croup hit hardest under age two, and breathing changes matter more than temperature
  • Pinkeye and impetigo travel on hands, towels, and nap mats
  • A child can be contagious a day or two before any symptom shows up
Back to school

When can my child go back to Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family?

Every school sets its own sick policy, so check yours first. These are the rules of thumb most schools and daycares follow:

  • Fever-free for a full 24 hours without fever medicine before returning
  • No vomiting or diarrhea for 24 hours, and eating normally again
  • On antibiotics for at least 12 to 24 hours for strep throat or impetigo
  • Eye discharge cleared, or cleared by your pediatrician, for pinkeye
  • Well enough to take part in a normal school day, not just well enough to sit through it
Around here

How illness travels between nearby schools

Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family is one of many daycares in Chicago tracked on Ickly. August activity around Chicago tends to follow the seasonal pattern above, and illness rarely stops at one campus: siblings, sports, and playdates carry it between nearby schools across ZIP 60608 within a week or two. Checking neighboring schools alongside this one gives you a fuller picture than any single page can.

Ickly is a parent-reported community signal, not a medical service or an official school record. Always talk to your pediatrician about your own child's symptoms.

Share kit for Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family

A printable poster made for this school: Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family on the first line, signed off from the local parent community, with a QR code that opens this page.

More share copy

Ready-to-paste share copy

Written for Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family, with the link already in place.

Best for group chats with other parents

A mom in Chicago created this app: Ickly shows what illnesses are going around at Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family right now. I follow it so I know what we might be walking into. Follow our school here: https://ickly.com/schools/IL/chicago/chicago-commons-guadalupano-family?utm_source=parent_share&utm_medium=share_kit&utm_campaign=school_share&utm_content=text

Other schools near Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family

See what's going around at nearby schools too.

Illness rarely stops at one campus. These are the pages parents check alongside this one.

Common questions

What is going around at Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family?

No sickness has been logged at Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family in the last 14 days. That usually means things are quiet right now, and you will see new logs here as soon as families share them.

How does Ickly know what is spreading at Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family?

Everything on this page comes from parents. Families log a symptom or a confirmed diagnosis for their child, and Ickly groups those logs by daycare and by week so you can see patterns without anyone's name attached. Logs are always anonymous to other parents.

Can I get notified when illness spreads at Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family?

Yes. Follow Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family with a free Ickly account and you will get a heads up when parents start logging something new, plus a weekly summary of what is going around.

How do I log a sick day for my child at Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family?

Tap "How's everyone feeling?" anywhere on Ickly and answer a couple of quick questions. It takes under a minute, stays anonymous, and it is what makes this page useful for every other family at Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family.

Is Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family in Chicago, IL?

Yes. Chicago Commons Guadalupano Family is a daycare in Chicago, IL. You can also see what is going around at nearby schools and daycares in the same neighborhood on Ickly.

Was this page useful?

Flag something wrong, suggest an edit, or just tell us how it landed.