DaycareChicago, ILHealth profile

West Town Daycare

Daycare in Chicago, IL 60622

Claim this school
Follow
Chicago
Say hello
PK

Stay ahead of it

Get notified when something goes around West Town Daycare

Be the first family watching this school

  • Email when illness activity picks up here
  • Weekly digest of what's going around
  • Free, anonymous, unsubscribe anytime

No account needed, no password. Unsubscribe anytime.

Fostering happy, healthy, and developing preschoolers in West Town and Humboldt Park.

West Town Daycare is a dedicated childcare provider located at 1017 N California Ave in Chicago, Illinois. Serving the West Town and Humboldt Park neighborhoods, the center specializes in early childhood education for preschool-aged children (PK). The facility focuses on creating a consistent environment for child development by combining safety, fun, and structured learning. Health and wellness are central to the center's philosophy, with an emphasis on maintaining a safe and healthy environment for young learners. The daycare has earned positive feedback from the local community, maintaining high ratings on platforms like Yelp for its commitment to childcare standards. Parents value the center for its focus on consistency and wellness, making it a notable choice for families seeking a balance of educational play and safety in the Chicago area.

Live map

Where it sits in the neighborhood

View full map
Tap to load the live map

No recent illness reports for this school in the last 90 days.

Be the first to report

Health sentiment

mostly positive

An AI-written summary of publicly available web pages and listings about health and wellness at West Town Daycare, with the sources linked below. These are not parent reviews and they are not counted in this school's rating.

  • The daycare is noted to be proactive in sharing information with parents regarding potential health concerns, including outbreaks, which can help families stay informed and prepared.
  • Daily health checks for children upon arrival, potentially including temperature checks, are part of the policy to help prevent the spread of illness within the facility.
  • There is a mention of a one-year-old experiencing vomiting, and strep throat, indicating that common childhood illnesses occur, which is typical for daycare environments.
  • The facility appears to consider cleanliness as a significant factor, with one source mentioning it in the context of general daycare operations and safety standards.

Summarized from 4 cited public sources, last refreshed Aug 24, 2026. Summaries can be incomplete or out of date. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.

Health reviews

    No health reviews yet. Be the first to share.

  • WEST TOWN DAYCARE ,LLC
    1/14/2026 , Canvass
    Pass
  • WEST TOWN DAYCARE ,LLC
    6/23/2025 , License
    Pass
  • WEST TOWN DAYCARE ,LLC
    3/28/2024 , Canvass Re-Inspection
    Pass

    No violations recorded

  • WEST TOWN DAYCARE ,LLC
    3/25/2024 , Canvass
    Fail
  • WEST TOWN DAYCARE ,LLC
    6/22/2023 , License
    Pass

    No violations recorded

Environmental health

Nothing flagged in the past year

City inspectors logged checks nearby and none came back with an open issue. Nothing here suggests a health concern for your child.

50 records on file · last checked Mar 2025

Built by parents, for parents

Help families at West Town Daycare stay one step ahead.

Share this page with your school community so every parent can see what's going around, and add their own logs.

Invite a parent

Invite another West Town Daycare parent to Ickly.

The more parents on the radar, the earlier everyone spots what's going around. Send a quick text, we handle the rest.

What happens next

  • Pick contacts (or type numbers) and we'll open your Messages app with the note pre-filled.
  • You review and send when you're ready. Nothing goes out from Ickly.
  • When they tap the link and join, they can follow West Town Daycare in one tap.

Your join link is included at the end: https://ickly.com/signup

Open Messages
The parent briefing

What parents should know about illness at West Town Daycare

This is the community health page for West Town Daycare, a daycare in Chicago, IL. Parents here log the illnesses their kids actually come home with, so other families can see what is going around before the school sends a notice. Nothing on this page is medical advice or an official school report: it is what parents in this community have shared, plus public food safety and environmental records where they exist.

No parent has logged an illness at West Town Daycare in the last 14 days. Quiet stretches are normal, especially outside the winter respiratory season, and they can also mean no one at this school has started logging yet. Being the first family to log helps every parent who checks this page next week.

On the watchlist this month

  • Peak season

    Summer and early fall

    • Mild fever and fussiness
    • Painful mouth sores
    • Red spots or blisters on hands and feet
  • Very common

    Back-to-school season

    • Persistent scalp itching
    • Tickling feeling in hair
    • Tiny white eggs (nits) near the scalp
  • Common

    Back-to-school spike

    • Red or pink eye whites
    • Itchy or gritty feeling
    • Watery or yellow discharge
  • Allergies
    Common

    Spring pollen, fall ragweed

    • Sneezing fits
    • Itchy or watery eyes
    • Clear runny nose
Good to know

What spreads fastest in a room of little kids

Infants and toddlers at West Town Daycare share toys, tables, and naptime space, and they are still learning to cover coughs. That combination means illness moves through a room in days rather than weeks, and the first sign is often a change in appetite or sleep rather than a fever.

  • Hand, foot, and mouth disease and stomach bugs spread through shared toys and diapering areas
  • RSV and croup hit hardest under age two, and breathing changes matter more than temperature
  • Pinkeye and impetigo travel on hands, towels, and nap mats
  • A child can be contagious a day or two before any symptom shows up
Back to school

When can my child go back to West Town Daycare?

Every school sets its own sick policy, so check yours first. These are the rules of thumb most schools and daycares follow:

  • Fever-free for a full 24 hours without fever medicine before returning
  • No vomiting or diarrhea for 24 hours, and eating normally again
  • On antibiotics for at least 12 to 24 hours for strep throat or impetigo
  • Eye discharge cleared, or cleared by your pediatrician, for pinkeye
  • Well enough to take part in a normal school day, not just well enough to sit through it
Around here

How illness travels between nearby schools

West Town Daycare is one of many daycares in Chicago tracked on Ickly. August activity around Chicago tends to follow the seasonal pattern above, and illness rarely stops at one campus: siblings, sports, and playdates carry it between nearby schools across ZIP 60622 within a week or two. Checking neighboring schools alongside this one gives you a fuller picture than any single page can.

Ickly is a parent-reported community signal, not a medical service or an official school record. Always talk to your pediatrician about your own child's symptoms.

Share kit for West Town Daycare

A printable poster made for this school: West Town Daycare on the first line, signed off from the local parent community, with a QR code that opens this page.

More share copy

Ready-to-paste share copy

Written for West Town Daycare, with the link already in place.

Best for group chats with other parents

A mom in Chicago created this app: Ickly shows what illnesses are going around at West Town Daycare right now. I follow it so I know what we might be walking into. Follow our school here: https://ickly.com/schools/IL/chicago/west-town-daycare?utm_source=parent_share&utm_medium=share_kit&utm_campaign=school_share&utm_content=text

Other schools near West Town Daycare

See what's going around at nearby schools too.

Illness rarely stops at one campus. These are the pages parents check alongside this one.

Common questions

What is going around at West Town Daycare?

No sickness has been logged at West Town Daycare in the last 14 days. That usually means things are quiet right now, and you will see new logs here as soon as families share them.

How does Ickly know what is spreading at West Town Daycare?

Everything on this page comes from parents. Families log a symptom or a confirmed diagnosis for their child, and Ickly groups those logs by daycare and by week so you can see patterns without anyone's name attached. Logs are always anonymous to other parents.

Can I get notified when illness spreads at West Town Daycare?

Yes. Follow West Town Daycare with a free Ickly account and you will get a heads up when parents start logging something new, plus a weekly summary of what is going around.

How do I log a sick day for my child at West Town Daycare?

Tap "How's everyone feeling?" anywhere on Ickly and answer a couple of quick questions. It takes under a minute, stays anonymous, and it is what makes this page useful for every other family at West Town Daycare.

Is West Town Daycare in Chicago, IL?

Yes. West Town Daycare is a daycare in Chicago, IL. You can also see what is going around at nearby schools and daycares in the same neighborhood on Ickly.

Was this page useful?

Flag something wrong, suggest an edit, or just tell us how it landed.