SchoolClarendon Hills, ILHealth profile

Walker School

School in Clarendon Hills, IL 60514

Claim this school
Follow
Clarendon Hills
Say hello
K-5

Fostering young minds with a comprehensive and engaging K-5 education

Walker School, nestled in the welcoming community of Clarendon Hills, Illinois, is a highly-regarded elementary school serving students from kindergarten through fifth grade. Committed to fostering a nurturing and stimulating learning environment, Walker School prides itself on a comprehensive curriculum that addresses academic growth alongside social-emotional development. Experienced and dedicated educators employ innovative teaching strategies to engage young learners, ensuring that each child receives personalized attention and support as they build foundational skills in reading, writing, mathematics, science, and social studies. Beyond core academics, Walker School offers a rich array of extracurricular activities and special programs designed to broaden students' horizons and spark their interests. From art and music to physical education and technology, children have opportunities to explore various passions and develop new talents. The school cultivates a strong sense of community, actively involving parents and local organizations in school life through volunteer opportunities, family events, and open communication. This collaborative spirit helps create a supportive network that contributes to every student's success and well-being. Walker School's commitment to excellence extends to its positive school culture, emphasizing respect, responsibility, and resilience. Students are encouraged to develop strong character, critical thinking skills, and a lifelong love of learning. With its engaging programs, supportive staff, and vibrant community involvement, Walker School provides an exceptional educational experience where young minds are inspired to thrive.

Live map

Where it sits in the neighborhood

View full map
Tap to load the live map

No recent illness reports for this school in the last 90 days.

Be the first to report

Health reviews

    No health reviews yet. Be the first to share.

Built by parents, for parents

Help families at Walker School stay one step ahead.

Share this page with your school community so every parent can see what's going around, and add their own logs.

Invite a parent

Invite another Walker School parent to Ickly.

The more parents on the radar, the earlier everyone spots what's going around. Send a quick text, we handle the rest.

What happens next

  • Pick contacts (or type numbers) and we'll open your Messages app with the note pre-filled.
  • You review and send when you're ready. Nothing goes out from Ickly.
  • When they tap the link and join, they can follow Walker School in one tap.

Your join link is included at the end: https://ickly.com/signup

Open Messages

What parents should know about illness at Walker School

This is the community health page for Walker School, a school in Clarendon Hills, IL. Parents here log the illnesses their kids actually come home with, so other families can see what is going around before the school sends a notice. Nothing on this page is medical advice or an official school report: it is what the 4 families following Walker School have shared, plus public food safety and environmental records where they exist.

No parent has logged an illness at Walker School in the last 14 days. Quiet stretches are normal, especially outside the winter respiratory season, and they can also mean no one at this school has started logging yet. Being the first family to log helps every parent who checks this page next week.

On the watchlist this month

  • Peak season

    Summer and early fall

    • Mild fever and fussiness
    • Painful mouth sores
    • Red spots or blisters on hands and feet
  • Very common

    Back-to-school season

    • Persistent scalp itching
    • Tickling feeling in hair
    • Tiny white eggs (nits) near the scalp
  • Common

    Back-to-school spike

    • Red or pink eye whites
    • Itchy or gritty feeling
    • Watery or yellow discharge
  • Allergies
    Common

    Spring pollen, fall ragweed

    • Sneezing fits
    • Itchy or watery eyes
    • Clear runny nose

How illness usually moves through Walker School

Illness at Walker School tends to show up first in one group of kids who share the most contact time, then widen out over the following week or two. Parent logs on this page are the earliest visible signal, usually days ahead of any official notice.

  • Respiratory bugs peak in the cold months and spread school-wide
  • Stomach bugs move quickly through shared bathrooms and lunch spaces
  • Skin and eye infections track close contact and shared items
  • Most kids are contagious before symptoms are obvious

When can my child go back to Walker School?

Every school sets its own sick policy, so check yours first. These are the rules of thumb most schools and daycares follow:

  • Fever-free for a full 24 hours without fever medicine before returning
  • No vomiting or diarrhea for 24 hours, and eating normally again
  • On antibiotics for at least 12 to 24 hours for strep throat or impetigo
  • Eye discharge cleared, or cleared by your pediatrician, for pinkeye
  • Well enough to take part in a normal school day, not just well enough to sit through it

Walker School is one of many schools in Clarendon Hills tracked on Ickly. August activity around Clarendon Hills tends to follow the seasonal pattern above, and illness rarely stops at one campus: siblings, sports, and playdates carry it between nearby schools across ZIP 60514 within a week or two. Checking neighboring schools alongside this one gives you a fuller picture than any single page can.

Ickly is a parent-reported community signal, not a medical service or an official school record. Always talk to your pediatrician about your own child's symptoms.

Other schools near Walker School

See what's going around at nearby schools too.

Illness rarely stops at one campus. These are the pages parents check alongside this one.

Common questions

What is going around at Walker School?

No sickness has been logged at Walker School in the last 14 days. That usually means things are quiet right now, and you will see new logs here as soon as families share them.

How does Ickly know what is spreading at Walker School?

Everything on this page comes from parents. Families log a symptom or a confirmed diagnosis for their child, and Ickly groups those logs by school and by week so you can see patterns without anyone's name attached. Logs are always anonymous to other parents.

Can I get notified when illness spreads at Walker School?

Yes. Follow Walker School with a free Ickly account and you will get a heads up when parents start logging something new, plus a weekly summary of what is going around.

How do I log a sick day for my child at Walker School?

Tap "How's everyone feeling?" anywhere on Ickly and answer a couple of quick questions. It takes under a minute, stays anonymous, and it is what makes this page useful for every other family at Walker School.

Is Walker School in Clarendon Hills, IL?

Yes. Walker School is a school in Clarendon Hills, IL. You can also see what is going around at nearby schools and daycares in the same neighborhood on Ickly.

How active is the parent community at Walker School?

4 families follow Walker School on Ickly. The more parents who log, the earlier everyone sees something spreading.

Was this page useful?

Flag something wrong, suggest an edit, or just tell us how it landed.